Parliamentary Vote on Trident: 18 July 2016

On 18 July 2016 the UK Parliament voted on whether to replace the UK's Trident-armed nuclear submarines.  The results of the vote are as follows:

471 MPs voted in favour of the motion calling for Trident replacement. They were:

Conservative MPs for – 322:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor), Peter Aldous (Waveney), Lucy Allan (Telford), Heidi Allen (Cambridgeshire South), Sir David Amess (Southend West), Stuart Andrew (Pudsey), Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne), Edward Argar (Charnwood), Victoria Atkins (Louth & Horncastle), Richard Bacon (Norfolk South), Steven Baker (Wycombe), Harriett Baldwin (Worcestershire West), John Baron (Basildon & Billericay), Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central), Guto Bebb (Aberconwy), Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West), Richard Benyon (Newbury), Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley), Jake Berry (Rossendale & Darwen), James Berry (Kingston & Surbiton), Andrew Bingham (High Peak), Bob Blackman (Harrow East), Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West & Abingdon), Nick Boles (Grantham & Stamford), Peter Bone (Wellingborough), Victoria Borwick (Kensington), Peter Bottomley (Worthing West), Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands), Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West), Julian Brazier (Canterbury), Andrew Bridgen (Leicestershire North West), Steve Brine (Winchester), James Brokenshire (Old Bexley & Sidcup), Fiona Bruce (Congleton), Robert Buckland (Swindon South), Conor Burns (Bournemouth West), Simon Burns (Chelmsford), David Burrowes (Enfield Southgate), Alistair Burt (Bedfordshire North East), Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan), David Cameron (Witney), Neil Carmichael (Stroud), James Cartlidge (Suffolk South), Bill Cash (Stone), Maria Caulfield (Lewes), Alex Chalk (Cheltenham), Rehman Chishti (Gillingham & Rainham), Christopher Chope (Christchurch), Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds), Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells), Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe), James Cleverly (Braintree), Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswolds, The), Therese Coffey (Suffolk Coastal), Damian Collins (Folkestone & Hythe), Oliver Colvile (Plymouth Sutton & Devonport), Alberto Costa (Leicestershire South), Geoffrey Cox (Devon West & Torridge), Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire), Tracey Crouch (Chatham & Aylesford), Byron Davies (Gower), Chris Davies (Brecon & Radnorshire), David Davies (Monmouth), Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire), James Davies (Vale of Clwyd), Mims Davies (Eastleigh), Philip Davies (Shipley), David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden), Caroline Dinenage (Gosport), Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon), Michelle Donelan (Chippenham), Nadine Dorries (Bedfordshire Mid), Stephen Double (St Austell & Newquay), Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere), Richard Drax (Dorset South), Flick Drummond (Portsmouth South), James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East), Alan Duncan (Rutland & Melton), Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford & Woodford Green), Philip Dunne (Ludlow), Michael Ellis (Northampton North), Jane Ellison (Battersea), Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East), Charlie Elphicke (Dover), George Eustice (Camborne & Redruth), Graham Evans (Weaver Vale), Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley), David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford), Michael Fabricant (Lichfield), Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks), Suella Fernandes (Fareham), Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster), Kevin Foster (Torbay), Dr Liam Fox (Somerset North), Mark Francois (Rayleigh & Wickford), Lucy Frazer (Cambridgeshire South East), George Freeman (Norfolk Mid), Mike Freer (Finchley & Golders Green), Richard Fuller (Bedford), Marcus Fysh (Yeovil), Roger Gale (Thanet North), Edward Garnier (Harborough), Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest), David Gauke (Hertfordshire South West), Nus Ghani (Wealden), Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton), Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham), John Glen (Salisbury), Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park), Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby), Michael Gove (Surrey Heath), Richard Graham (Gloucester), Helen Grant (Maidstone & The Weald), James Gray (Wiltshire North), Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell), Chris Green (Bolton West), Damian Green (Ashford), Justine Greening (Putney), Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield), Andrew Griffiths (Burton), Ben Gummer (Ipswich), Sam Gyimah (Surrey East), Robert Halfon (Harlow), Luke Hall (Thornbury & Yate), Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge), Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon), Matthew Hancock (Suffolk West), Greg Hands (Chelsea & Fulham), Mark Harper (Forest of Dean), Richard Harrington (Watford), Rebecca Harris (Castle Point), Simon Hart (Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South), Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden), John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings), Sir Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire North East), James Heappey (Wells), Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry), Peter Heaton-Jones (Devon North), Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne & Sheppey), Nick Herbert (Arundel & South Downs), Damian Hinds (Hampshire East), Simon Hoare (Dorset North), GeorgeHollingbery (Meon Valley), Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk & Malton), Philip Hollobone (Kettering), Adam Holloway (Gravesham), Kris Hopkins (Keighley), Gerald Howarth (Aldershot), John Howell (Henley), Ben Howlett (Bath), Nigel Huddleston (Worcestershire Mid), Jeremy Hunt (Surrey South West), Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner), Stewart Jackson (Peterborough), Margot James (Stourbridge), Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove), Ranil Jayawardena (Hampshire North East), Bernard Jenkin (Harwich & Essex North), Andrea Jenkyns (Morley & Outwood), Robert Jenrick (Newark), Boris Johnson (Uxbridge & Ruislip South), Gareth Johnson (Dartford), Joseph Johnson (Orpington), Andrew Jones (Harrogate & Knaresborough), David Jones (Clwyd West), Marcus Jones (Nuneaton), Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham), Seema Kennedy (South Ribble), Simon Kirby (Brighton Kemptown), Greg Knight (Yorkshire East), Julian Knight (Solihull), Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne), Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North), Pauline Latham (Derbyshire Mid), Andrea Leadsom (Northamptonshire South), Phillip Lee (Bracknell), Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford), Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough), Oliver Letwin (Dorset West), Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth), Julian Lewis (New Forest East), Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater & Somerset West), David Lidington (Aylesbury), Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden), Jack Lopresti (Filton & Bradley Stoke), Jonathan Lord (Woking), Tim Loughton (Worthing East & Shoreham), Karen Lumley (Redditch), Jason McCartney (Colne Valley), Karl McCartney (Lincoln), Craig Mackinlay (Thanet South), David Mackintosh (Northampton South), Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire Dales), Stephen McPartland (Stevenage), Anne Main (St Albans), Alan Mak (Havant), Kit Malthouse (Hampshire North West), Scott Mann (Cornwall North), Tania Mathias (Twickenham), Theresa May (Maidenhead), Paul Maynard (Blackpool North & Cleveleys), Mark Menzies (Fylde), Johnny Mercer (Plymouth Moor View), Huw Merriman (Bexhill & Battle), Stephen Metcalfe (Basildon South & Thurrock East), Maria Miller(Basingstoke), Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase), Nigel Mills (Amber Valley), Anne Milton (Guildford), Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield), Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North), Nicky Morgan (Loughborough), Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot), David Morris (Morecambe & Lunesdale), James Morris (Halesowen & Rowley Regis), Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills), David Mowat (Warrington South), David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale), Sheryll Murray (Cornwall South East), Dr Andrew Murrison (Wiltshire South West), Bob Neill (Bromley & Chislehurst), Sarah Newton (Truro & Falmouth), Caroline Nokes (Romsey & Southampton North), Jesse Norman (Hereford & Herefordshire South), David Nuttall (Bury North), Matthew Offord (Hendon), Guy Opperman (Hexham), George Osborne (Tatton), Neil Parish (Tiverton & Honiton), Priti Patel (Witham), Owen Paterson (Shropshire North), Mark Pawsey (Rugby), Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead), John Penrose (Weston-Super-Mare), Andrew Percy (Brigg & Goole), Claire Perry (Devizes), Stephen Phillips (Sleaford & North Hykeham), Chris Philp (Croydon South), Eric Pickles (Brentwood & Ongar), Christopher Pincher (Tamworth), Daniel Poulter (Suffolk Central & Ipswich North), Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane), Victoria Prentis (Banbury), Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford), Mark Pritchard (Wrekin, The), Tom Pursglove (Corby), Jeremy Quin (Horsham), Will Quince (Colchester), John Redwood (Wokingham), Jacob Rees-Mogg (Somerset North East), Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury), Mary Robinson (Cheadle), Andrew Rosindell (Romford), Amber Rudd (Hastings & Rye), David Rutley (Macclesfield), Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury), Paul Scully (Sutton & Cheam), Andrew Selous (Bedfordshire South West), Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield), Alok Sharma (Reading West), Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet & Rothwell), Keith Simpson (Broadland), Chris Skidmore (Kingswood), Chloe Smith (Norwich North), Henry Smith (Crawley), Julian Smith (Skipton & Ripon), Royston Smith (Southampton Itchen), Nicholas Soames (Sussex Mid), Amanda Solloway (Derby North), Anna Soubry (Broxtowe), Caroline Spelman (Meriden), Mark Spencer (Sherwood), Andrew Stephenson (Pendle), John Stevenson (Carlisle), Bob Stewart (Beckenham), Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South), Rory Stewart (Penrith & The Border), Gary Streeter (Devon South West), Mel Stride (Devon Central), Graham Stuart (Beverley & Holderness), Julian Sturdy (York Outer), Rishi Sunak (Richmond (Yorks)), Desmond Swayne (New Forest West), Hugo Swire (Devon East), Robert Syms (Poole), Derek Thomas (St Ives), Maggie Throup (Erewash), Edward Timpson (Crewe & Nantwich), Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester & Strood), Justin Tomlinson (Swindon North), Michael Tomlinson (Dorset Mid & Poole North), Craig Tracey (Warwickshire North), David Tredinnick (Bosworth), Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed), Elizabeth Truss (Norfolk South West), Thomas Tugendhat (Tonbridge & Malling), Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight), Andrew Tyrie (Chichester), Ed Vaizey (Wantage), Shailesh Vara (Cambridgeshire North West), Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes), Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet), Charles Walker (Broxbourne), Robin Walker (Worcester), Ben Wallace (Wyre & Preston North), David Warburton (Somerton & Frome), Matt Warman (Boston & Skegness), James Wharton (Stockton South), Helen Whately (Faversham & Kent Mid), Heather Wheeler (Derbyshire South), Chris White (Warwick & Leamington), Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley), John Whittingdale (Maldon), Bill Wiggin (Herefordshire North), Craig Williams (Cardiff North), Gavin Williamson (Staffordshire South), Rob Wilson (Reading East), Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes), Mike Wood (Dudley South), William Wragg (Hazel Grove), Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth & Southam), Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon)

Labour MPs for – 140:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East), Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green & Bow), Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting), Ian Austin (Dudley North), Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West), Kevin Barron (Rother Valley), Margaret Beckett (Derby South), Hilary Benn (Leeds Central), Luciana Berger (Liverpool Wavertree), Clive Betts (Sheffield South East), Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East), Ben Bradshaw (Exeter), Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West), Chris Bryant (Rhondda), Andy Burnham (Leigh), Liam Byrne (Birmingham Hodge Hill), Alan Campbell (Tynemouth), Jenny Chapman (Darlington), Vernon Coaker (Gedling), Ann Coffey (Stockport), Julie Cooper (Burnley), Rosie Cooper (Lancashire West), Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford), Neil Coyle (Bermondsey & Old Southwark), Mary Creagh (Wakefield), Stella Creasy (Walthamstow), Jim Cunningham (Coventry South), Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe), Wayne David (Caerphilly), Geraint Davies (Swansea West), Gloria De Piero (Ashfield), Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South & Penarth), Jim Dowd (Lewisham West & Penge), Peter Dowd (Bootle), Jack Dromey (Birmingham Erdington), Michael Dugher (Barnsley East), Angela Eagle (Wallasey), Maria Eagle (Garston & Halewood), Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central), Louise Ellman (Liverpool Riverside), Bill Esterson (Sefton Central), Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme), Frank Field (Birkenhead), Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar & Limehouse), Rob Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South), Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East), Caroline Flint (Don Valley), Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield), Gill Furniss (Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough), Mike Gapes (Ilford South), Pat Glass (Durham North West), Mary Glindon (Tyneside North), Kate Green (Stretford & Urmston), Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish), David Hanson (Delyn), Harriet Harman (Camberwell & Peckham), Helen Hayes (Dulwich & West Norwood), Sue Hayman (Workington), John Healey (Wentworth & Dearne), Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow), Meg Hillier (Hackney South & Shoreditch), Margaret Hodge (Barking), George Howarth (Knowsley), Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central), Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central), Alan Johnson (Hull West & Hessle), Diana Johnson (Hull North), Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney), Graham Jones (Hyndburn), Helen Jones (Warrington North), Kevan Jones (Durham North), Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South), Mike Kane (Wythenshawe & Sale East), Liz Kendall (Leicester West), Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon), Dr Peter Kyle (Hove), Chris Leslie (Nottingham East), Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields), Ian Lucas (Wrexham), Holly Lynch (Halifax), Steve McCabe (Birmingham Selly Oak), Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East), Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden), Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East), Conor McGinn (St Helens North), Alison McGovern (Wirral South), Liz McInnes (Heywood & Middleton), Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North), Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port & Neston), Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham Perry Barr), Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham Ladywood), Seema Malhotra (Feltham & Heston), John Mann (Bassetlaw), Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West), Chris Matheson (Chester, City of), Ed Miliband (Doncaster North), Madeleine Moon (Bridgend), Jessica Morden (Newport East), Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby), Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central), Albert Owen (Ynys Mon), Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich & Woolwich), Toby Perkins (Chesterfield), Jess Phillips (Birmingham Yardley), Bridget Phillipson (Houghton & Sunderland South), Lucy Powell (Manchester Central), Jamie Reed (Copeland), Steve Reed (Croydon North), Christina Rees (Neath), Rachel Reeves (Leeds West), Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge & Hyde), Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West), Joan Ryan (Enfield North), Virendra Sharma (Ealing Southall), Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield), Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury), Gavin Shuker (Luton South), Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith), Ruth Smeeth (Stoke-on-Trent North), Angela Smith (Penistone & Stocksbridge), Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent), Owen Smith (Pontypridd), Karin Smyth (Bristol South), John Spellar (Warley), Keir Starmer (Holborn & St Pancras), Wes Streeting (Ilford North), Gisela Stuart (Birmingham Edgbaston), Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside), Gareth Thomas (Harrow West), Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen), Stephen Timms (East Ham), Anna Turley (Redcar), Karl Turner (Hull East), Stephen Twigg (Liverpool West Derby), Valerie Vaz (Walsall South), Tom Watson (West Bromwich East), Phil Wilson (Sedgefield), Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central), John Woodcock (Barrow & Furness), Iain Wright (Hartlepool)

Ulster Unionist Party MPs for – 2:

Tom Elliott (Fermanagh & South Tyrone), Danny Kinahan (Antrim South)

Democratic Unionist Party MPs for – 5:

Nigel Dodds (Belfast North), Ian Paisley (Antrim North), Gavin Robinson (Belfast East), Jim Shannon (Strangford), David Simpson (Upper Bann)

UK Independence Party MP for – 1:

Douglas Carswell (Clacton)

Independent MP for – 1:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale)

 

116 MPs voted against the motion. They were:

Conservative MP against - 1:

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Labour MPs against – 47:

Diane Abbott (Hackney North & Stoke Newington) Graham Allen (Nottingham North), Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central), Nick Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East), Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield), Richard Burgon (Leeds East), Dawn Butler (Brent Central), Ruth Cadbury (Brentford & Isleworth), Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Sarah Champion (Rotherham), Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley), Jeremy Corbyn(Islington North), John Cryer (Leyton & Wanstead), Paul Flynn (Newport West), Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham Deptford), Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Hall Green), Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland), Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West), Nia Griffith (Llanelli), Louise Haigh (Sheffield Heeley), Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East), Carolyn Harris (Swansea East), Kate Hoey (Vauxhall), Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North), Imran Hussain (Bradford East), David Lammy (Tottenham), Rebecca Long-Bailey (Salford & Eccles), John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington), Rachael Maskell (York Central), Alan Meale (Mansfield), Ian Murray (Edinburgh South), Lisa Nandy (Wigan), Kate Osamor(Edmonton), Stephen Pound (Ealing North), Angela Rayner (Ashton Under Lyne), Marie Rimmer (St Helens South & Whiston), Naseem Shah (Bradford West), Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead & Kilburn), Dennis Skinner (Bolsover), Andrew Smith (Oxford East), Jeff Smith(Manchester Withington), Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central), Graham Stringer (Blackley & Broughton), Jon Trickett (Hemsworth), Keith Vaz (Leicester East), Catherine West (Hornsey & Wood Green), Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Liberal Democrat MPs against – 7:

Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington), Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland), Nick Clegg (Sheffield Hallam), Tim Farron (Westmorland & Lonsdale), Norman Lamb (Norfolk North), John Pugh (Southport), Mark Williams (Ceredigion)

Plaid Cymru MPs against – 3:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr), Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd), Hywel Williams (Arfon)

Scottish National Party MPs against – 52:
           
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil & Perthshire South), Richard Arkless (Dumfries & Galloway), Hannah Bardell(Livingston), Mhairi Black (Paisley & Renfrewshire South), Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye & Lochaber), Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North), Phil Boswell (Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill), Deidre Brock(Edinburgh North & Leith), Alan Brown (Kilmarnock & Loudoun), Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow), Douglas Chapman(Dunfermline & Fife West), Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West), Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde), Angela Crawley (Lanark & Hamilton East), Martyn Day (Linlithgow & Falkirk East), Martin Docherty(Dunbartonshire West), Stuart Donaldson (Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine), Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen & Hamilton West), Stephen Gethins (Fife North East), Patricia Gibson (Ayrshire North & Arran), Patrick Grady (Glasgow North), Peter Grant (Glenrothes), Neil Gray(Airdrie & Shotts), Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey), Stewart Hosie (Dundee East), George Kerevan (East Lothian), Calum Kerr (Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk), Chris Law (Dundee West), Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South), Stewart McDonald(Glasgow South), Stuart McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East), Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East), John McNally (Falkirk), Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar), Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West), Dr Paul Monaghan (Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross), Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath), Gavin Newlands (Paisley & Renfrewshire North), John Nicolson (Dunbartonshire East), Brendan O’Hara (Argyll & Bute), Kirsten Oswald (Renfrewshire East), Steven Paterson (Stirling), Angus Robertson(Moray), Alex Salmond (Gordon), Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East), Christopher Stephens (Glasgow South West), Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central), Mike Weir (Angus), Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff & Buchan), Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) Corri Wilson (Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock), Pete Wishart (Perth & Perthshire North)

Independent MPs against – 2:

Michelle Thomson (Edinburgh West), Natalie McGarry (Glasgow East)

Green MP against – 1:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton Pavilion)

Social Democratic and Labour Party MPs against – 3:

Mark Durkan (Foyle), Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South), Margaret Ritchie (Down South)

Abstained – 1:

Labour MP Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) abstained by voting in both the aye and no lobbies.

Add new comment